Scholarship Winners Recognized at the Kansas FFA Convention

kansasffa91st Kansas FFA Convention, Scholarships & GrantsLeave a Comment

Tray Zabokrtsky

All 2019 Kansas FFA member scholarship winners.

The National FFA Foundation awarded scholarships to members across the state of Kansas. This year’s recipients are from: Abilene — Robin Schlesener; Anderson County — Page Rupp; Beloit — Breanna Schroeder; Buhler — Cale McCabe; Chapman — Michael Hall; Chetopa — Reagan Alsbaugh; Ellsworth — Lukas Sebesta; Haven — Josie Harris; Hays — Marie Reveles; Hill City — Alec Segarra; Holton — Kortnee VanDonge; Hugoton — Rebecca Johnson, Emma McClure and Megan Newlon; Inman — Nathan Bashore and Katie Krehbiel; Iola — Jacob Eyster; Labette County — Alex Baughman, Cara DeTar, Abby Goins, Riley Sorrel and Sunny Webb; Ottawa — Noah White; Riverside — Lindsey Whitten; Rock Creek — Hannah Fouts; St. Francis — Wyatt Hilt; Sedan — J.W. Wells; Skyline — Adeline Bricker; South Haven — Colby Theurer; Spring Hill — Samantha LeBlanc and Brenden Meek; Wichita Southeast — Amya Stevenson.

John Deere awarded seven scholarships to FFA members from across the state to applicants who participate in FFA chapters identified by local John Deere dealers. This year’s recipients are: Ashlynn Merz, Atwood; Alec Segarra, Hill City; Kayley Cook and Kami McComb, Skyline; Allison Dale, South Central; Nathan Thomas, Stockton; Kylie Rahmeier, Sylvan-Lucas.

The Built Ford Tough FFA Scholarship Program recognizes FFA members’ talents and accomplishments while encouraging their future academic achievements. 60 Kansas students were awarded $1,000 Ford Trucks/Built Ford Tough Scholarships. This year’s recipients are from: Abilene — Megan Anguiano and Rylie Volkman; Altoona-Midway — Clement Huffman and Ridge Pracht; Beloit — Breanna Schroeder; Buhler — Joseph Forbes and Cale McCabe; Burlington — Clay Rolf; Central Heights — Bryce Sommer; Centralia — Matthew Stallbaumer; Centre — Grace Knepp; Chapman — Reagan Dalke; Cheney — Makenzie Cox; Cheylin — Mary-Hannah Frisbie; Clay Center — Katherine Sleichter; Columbus — Kandace Inman; Haven — Kimberly Achilles and Hayden Peirce; Hays — Marie Reveles; Hillsboro — Cheyenne Bernhardt; Holton — Danni Klahr; Horton — Josie Santos; Hoxie — Katie Geerdes and Sean Robben; Iola— Jacob Eyster and Kendra Sprague; Kingman — Riley Krehbiel; Labette County— Margaret Billman; Louisburg — Adelaide Katzer; Manhattan — Elise Jackson; Minneapolis — Corey Nichols; Paola — Halle Schindler; Pleasant Ridge — Norman Highfill; Prairie View — Kenzie McAtee; Renwick — Catherine Bergkamp; Republic County — Anna Pachta; Rock Creek — Hannah Fouts; Sabetha — Morganne Kruse; Saint Francis — Echoe Lennox; Salina Central — Kaitlyn Elder; Sedan — J.W. Wells; Skyline — Adeline Bricker; Southwestern Heights — Aracely Acosta; Spring Hill — Samantha LeBlanc; Stafford — Caleb Hildebrand.

The Kansas FFA Alumni awarded scholarships to FFA members from across the state who will be attending the Washington Leadership Conference (WLC) this summer in Washington, D.C. The Washington Leadership Conference Scholarship recipients are from:  Chapman — Kevin Mills and Julie Rock; Ellis — Isabella Bollig, Eva Gaschler and Jakeb Remer; Girard— Tricia Combs and Colby McManis; Jefferson West — Riley Buss; McLouth — Bethany Plake; Neodesha — Kylie Johnson; Republic County —Alexis Hansen; St. Francis — Marlo Jensen; Stockton — Laura King, Kaden Kriley and BaileyTalbott; Washington County — Sean Bruna and Garret Otott.

Four WLC awards were sponsored by the Lehning family, and were presented to

Jada Davis from Altoona-Midway, Ethan Alquist and Kristyn Rohe from Clay Center, and Sadie McGowin from Marais des Cygnes Valley.

Three WLC awards were sponsored by Rick Malir and Bonnie Coley-Malir, and were presented to Jaclyn Begnoche and Logan Fickes, Clay Center; and Cameron Albro, Labette County.

One WLC scholarship was sponsored by the Casten family and was presented to Sadie McGowin from Marais des Cygnes Valley.

Midwest Ford Dealers awarded five WLC scholarships to recipients from: Clay Center — Alex Benson, Colby Sherbert, and Shelby Siebold; Labette County — Cloey Jones, and Neodesha — Ashley Chandler.

Photos may be available upon request depending on student availability. Go to flickr.com/ksffa for photos or email [email protected] for assistance.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.